Certified VMRS Specialist Program

Certified VMRS Specialist Program

 

Certified VMRS Specialist Program

ATA’s Technology & Maintenance Council (TMC) is introducing a Certified Specialist Program for users of the Vehicle Maintenance Reporting Standards (VMRS).

The Certified VMRS Specialist Program provides current VMRS users a means of demonstrating their expertise and proficiency. It also encourages others to increase their knowledge and use of VMRS.
The program highlights the importance of VMRS to employers and encourage employees to continue their VMRS education. Certified VMRS Specialists will display their certification and continue the proud tradition of implementing VMRS.

VMRS has been an important tool for successful fleet operation for more than 40 years and now users can receive acknowledgment of their expertise. The Certified VMRS Specialist Program highlights VMRS to employers and encourage employees to continue their VMRS education. It also broadens the scope and importance of VMRS to the maintenance community.

The certification testing process consists of 15 multiple choice and one essay question pertaining to the use and implementation of VMRS. The questions assess an applicant’s knowledge of the VMRS coding structure and guidelines. The certification is valid for two years; applicants must retest to keep their status valid.
The certification testing costs $100 for ATA/TMC members; $125 for  non-members.  In cases of a failing grade, one free retest will be administered. An applicant must obtain a passing grade of 80 percent to qualify for certification status. If an applicant fails both tests, all subsequent testing will be administered at full price.

To register for testing, go to www.atabusinessolutions.com or call (703) 838-7928. There is no time limit on taking the test; the renewal periosd starts on the initial date of purchase.

The VMRS Certified Specialist will join an exclusive group of committed people willing to go the extra step in improving their skills. TMC is proud to offer the VMRS community this opportunity to highlight their knowledge of VMRS. For further information on the VMRS Certified Specialist program, contact Jack Poster at (703) 838-7928 or jposter@trucking.org


Current List of Certified VMRS Specialists
 

The following is the current list of Certified VMRS Specialists.
 

Will South – South Consulting
Kurt Freitag – Aurora Trailers
Brendan Gallagher – Superior Carriers
Jarit Cornelius – Sharp Transportation
Mike Murthough – PartsRiver
Ashley Lugenbeal – Wiers Fleet Partners
Daryle Shuford – FleetNet America
Rocky Carroll – FleetNet America
Paul Moszak – Motor Information Systems
Aaron DeNeef – Motor Information Systems
Anthony Pisa – Motor Information Systems
John Hauser – Motor Information Systems
Chris Edd – Motor Information Systems
Larry Kingsley – Motor Information Systems
Justin Brevik – Perkins Specialized Transportation
Chris Harrell – Old Dominion Freight Line
Scott Wilhelm – Old Dominion Freight Line
Tim Bardin – Old Dominion Freight Line
Blain Alwran – Old Dominion Freight Line
Chantel Hudelson – Republic Services
Lonnie Melton – CalArk Trucking
Stephane Godbout – Brossard Inc.
Don Davis – ABF Freight System
Brendan Gallagher – Superior Carriers
Doris Kocher – Republic Services
Rebecca Salinas – Republic Services
Kevin Kortz – Republic Services
Patricia Knapp – Republic Services
Corderro Caberro – Republic Services
Jacqueline Lyons – Republic Services

Jason Mergele – Republic Services
Tara White – Republic Services
 Lacia Scarpino – Republic Services
Kimberly Coffelt – Republic Services
Amy Marshman – Republic Services
 Sharon English – Republic Services
 Pamela Petro – Republic Services
 Ray Martinez – Republic Services
 Doug Myers – Republic Services
 Michelle Barainyak – Republic Services
 Mark Bowe – Republic Services
 Chuck Carollo – Republic Services
 Nicole Strickland – Republic Services
 Krista Devonshire – Republic Services
 William Cash – Republic Services
 Ruth Gendreau – Republic Services
 Donna Corle – Republic Services
 Shana Johnson – Republic Services
 Lew Flowers – Schwans, Inc.
 Randy Miers – Monarch Beverage
 Dave Reed – Dossier Systems
Jim Nicholl – Dossier Systems
John Davis – Dossier Systems
Dan Weider – Dossier Systems
Maggie Laird – Dossier Systems
Lynn Brown – Brookshires
Benjamin Curtis – Boyle Transport
Patrick Martin – TransCarriers
Christopher Tapp – TransCarriers
William Souza – Republic Services
Tabitha Coley – Republic Services
Veniva Paschal – FleetNet America
Misty Hansley – FleetNet America
Kelly Thompson – FleetNet America
Matthew Bane – FleetNet America
Ashley Jenks – FleetNet America
Leana Davis – FleetNet AmericaIan Vice – Perfit Computer
Patrick Merg – SnapOn
Jake Schell – Mitchell1

Tony Neven – Great Dane Trailers
Jon White – John White Inc
Angela Rossman – FleetNet America
Samantha Elmore – FleetNet America
Dwight Smith – FleetNet America
Joe Hersek – FleetNet America
Phil Hrynenko – SEFA Group
Charles Schneider – Republic Services
Dave Gartee – TMW Systems

Pete Wallen, Cetaris
Teresa Yurko, Republic Services
Linda Smith, Republic Services
Steve Kirkland, Dossier Systems
John Walborn, Dossier Systems
James Bennett, PAM Transport
Montie Wolfinbarger, PAM Transport
Shane Barnes, PAM Transport
Sandra White, Republic Services

Katie Humes, Dossier Systems
Kenny Fromme, Meyer Distributing
Vince Dilick, Penn Power Group
Michael Ramian, TriState Truck Center
Donna Ramos, Republic Services
Krystel Thompson, Republic Services
Leticia Acosta-Lopez, Republic Services
Gina Garza, Republic Services
Debora Rodriquez, Republic Services
Korina Rosa, Republic Services
Carl Womack, Republic Services
James Elmore, Daimler
Jason Potts, Daimler
Brian Ripp, Republic Services
Leslie Dean, Republic Services
Gail Martin, Republic Services
Tanya Schmid, ODFL
Amy Smith, ODFL
Ann Bryant, ODFL
Linda Kulp, ODFL
Kara Crow, ODFL
Roby Phelps, ODFL
Deborah Jeffers, ODFL
Diane Peck, ODFL
Kelly Wagoner, ODFL
Julie Kozlowski, ODFL
Lea-Anne Griswold, ODFL
Rene Wright, ODFL
Courtney Thalasinos, ODFL
Racheal Beaubouef, ODFL
Krystal Wood, Republic Services
Isela Sequra, ODFL
Jodie Crumpton, ODFL
Christina Hill, ODFL
Tammy Perry, ODFL
Marilyn Perry, ODFL
Brian Haggerty, Michelin
Dean Webb, FleetNet America
Rick Silvers, TransAm
Richard Bryant, FleetNet America
Chris Lawson, Monarch Beverage
Travis Sellers, FleetNet America
Glen Losey, EFTransit
Michael Hammack, FleetNet America
Gilbert Cowley, FleetNet America
Nathan Lindsey, EFTransit
Pat Hasard, Michelin
Betty Jones, EFT Transit
Jeff Day, Michelin
William Pembleton, EFTransit
Kathy Taylor, FleetNet America
James Brock, FleetNet America
Chase Burgess, FleetNet America
Danny Kitchings, FleetNet America
Todd Welch, EFTransit
Dave Phillips, EFTransit
Matt Wedge, EFTransit
Richard Plummer, Monarch Beverage
Clayton Witcher, EFTransit
Rob Hedges, EFTransit
Staci Stephens, EFTransit
Josh Boothe, EFTransit
Thomas Hargrove, EFTransit
Dean Vogel, Dossier Systems
Rich Heritage, Dossier Systems
Betty Rudisill, FleetNet America
Alaina Field, Dossier Systems
deAnne DiDonato, Dossier Systems
Gerald Mead, USXpress
Jennifer Purnell, Dossier Systems
Lori Sheridan, Dossier Systems
Janice Price, Dossier Systems
Rob Cincotta, Ricelli Enterprises
Fashion Mason-Davis, FleetNet America
Brandi Davis, FleetNet America
Cynthia McKenzie, FleetNet America
Dianne Camp, US Xpress
Tim Bresland, US Xpress
Billy Perry, US Xpress
James McGill, US Xpress
Mickey Cortopassi, US Xpress
Lindsey Harrison, US Xpress
Ronald Botkin, US Xpress
Dale Galyean, US Xpress
Christopher Tyson, US Xpress
Donald Wittkopp, US Xpress
Brad Crofts, US Xpress
Christopher Hawkins, US Xpress
Farrah Thompson, US Xpress
Joshua Stiefel, US Xpress
Chester Calhoun, US Xpress
Jamie Anula, US Xpress
Robert Town, US Xpress
Jawan Terel Scott, US Xpress
Gregory Carswell, US Xpress
Ron White, TMW Systems
Morris Richardson, US Xpress
Jim Frieze, TMW Systems
Charles Love, TMW Systems
Paul Hudson, TMW Systems
Steve Sybrandt, TA-Petro
William Dunn, US Xpress
Trent Siemens, Oak Point Service
Richard Clark, Penn Power Group
Bob Bucklew, TMW Systems
Stephen Jackson, TMW Systems
John Stamey, TMW Systems
Larry Richgels, TMW Systems
Michael Day, US Xpress
Justin Gsellman, FleetNet America
Matt Wells, US Xpress
Shane Summer, FleetNet America
Jeff Balent, TMW Systems
Tina Murray, Challenger Motor Freight
Emily Hurst, FleetNet America
Kathy King, Challenger Motor Freight
Melissa Palmer, Challenger Motor Freight
Jason Eggen, Riverside Transport
Christena Bourne, Challenger Motor Freight
Connie Crowe, US Xpress
Eric Haldi, TMW Systems
Ron Bland, TMW Systems
Gregory Peck, TMW Systems
Dave McLaughlin, TMW Systems
Charles Colgrove, US Xpress
Gary Strickland, US Xpress
Tim Moore, FleetNet America
Ken Culver – Volvo
Alexander Leclear – Volvo
Mary Ruth Bell – Volvo
Ted Calkins – TA-Petro
Micah Farley – TA-Petro
Ahsha Walker – US Xpress
Mark Cobb – Fleetnet America
Sheri Sneed – Fleetnet America
Thomas Dickinson – US Xpress
Jerry Frech – FleetGroup
Jim Lana – FleetGroup
Jordan Cash – Fleetnet America
Laura Walton – Fleetnet America
Thomas Masters – US Xpress
Alfred Graves – US Xpress
Antonique Jones – US Xpress
Williams Adams Jr. – US Xpress
Bianca Parks – US Xpress