Awards

Awards

Established in 1968, the Silver Spark Plug Award is TMC’s highest honor.  The award is given to Council members who have: 

Given five years active service in support of TMC leadership and/or activities, preferably technically oriented.
Earned the respect of their peers, clearly demonstrated industry leadership, and hold current Full Member or Associate Member status. 
Contributed new ideas, practices, or innovations in the management and maintenance of commercial motor vehicle technology. 

To date, TMC has bestowed 223 Silver Spark Plug awards.

Click here to nominate an individual for TMC's Silver Spark Plug Award.

TMC SILVER SPARK PLUG RECIPIENTS
Listed by year of presentation

(*Deceased)

1968

Charles Rose*
George Wilson*

1969

Charles Brokowsky*
Orville Brouer*
Thomas Harmon*

1971

Andrew Ambli*
Ward Bennett*
Jimmy Black*
Eugene Bruha*
J. L. Brundage*
Robert Douglas*
W. Frank Eaton*
J. Hardy Hurst*
Charles Nassimbene
Owen Negangard*
Bert Ogden*
Frank Plovick*
Gil Putnam*
William Royston*
Don Strout *
John Zabel, Jr.*

1972

Edward Ashbury*
Jim Jones*
J.C. (Pat) Paterson*
Ed Shea*
Hugh Watts*

1973

Ray Diefendorf*
Ralph Giddings*
Thomas Gordon*
Paul Hughes
Ambrose Ilg*
Robert Lehman*
Tom Mannix
Ralph Willey*

 1974

Russ Dowd*
Donald B. Wilson*

1975

D.G. (Rick) DeBord*
Norman Deckard*
Robert Gardner*
Lloyd Gonyou
Stan Keel
David Paul
Al Sontag*
Horst Volliner

1976

Bob Sargent
Ron Turley*
John W. McCormack

1977

Lewis C. Kibbee*
Jim May*

1978

James Bald*
Arnie Carlson
Malcolm Pierson*
Dave Rupert

1979

Bert Bessert*
Carl Granfors
Harold Sullivan

1980

Brian Wheeler

1981

Bob Deierlein*
Raymond Gorman*
Jay Lumb
W.Y. (Bill) Pate*

1982

Bob Deal*
Gap Sparacio

1984

James Dermody*
William Gibson*
Dean Hartley
Bob Stayton *
John Sukala, Sr.*
Tom Tahaney
James Walker*

1985

Murrey Alderfer
Joe Broder*
Charles Jaynes
Paul Manwiller
Robert Rosenthal
Gerry Schlensker
Kenneth VanLiew*
James Winsor*

1986

J.W. (Slim) Robertson

1987

Ed Jones*
Asa Sharp
Charlie Tyrrell

1988

Peggy Fisher
Blaine Johnson

1989

Frank Bright
Donald Dawson*
Gerald Kreaden
Robert Smith

1990

Robert Flesher
John Sullivan

1991

John Arndt*
Thomas McNorton
Richard Petrut
Howard Stirk
Robert Wessels

1992

Chuck Blake
David Hammes
Darrell Hicks*
Ron Jacobsen
Bill Joyce*

1993

Bruce Purkey
C. Oren Summer

1994

Lew Flowers
Ollie Knight
Bill Stahl

1995

Paul Abelson
Duke Drinkard
Al Lesesky
Guy Rini

1996

Tara Banerjea
Sid Gooch
David Laubie
Donald C. Wilson
William (Bill) Wood

1997

Joe Fleming
David Foster
Ken Johnson
Dick Sippl
Bill Wolterstorff

1998

Eileen Wessels
James Blitz
J. Pete Paquette*
Darry Stuart
Vincent Ursini

1999

Hershel Brown*
Eileen Lindberg
Kevin Otto

2000

Sam Cross
Paul Martin*
Jim Salas
Bob Tanis

2001

Al Cohn
Charles Groeller
Richard Muth
Tom Smego
J. David Walters

2002

Larry Strawhorn
Carl Smith
Al Anderson
Guy Walenga
Thomas E. Newby, Sr.

2003

Marc Clark
Tom Cuthbertson
Gary Gaussoin
Mike Jeffress
John Martin
Bradley Van Riper*

2004

Victor Suski*
Ken Claar
Herman Miller
Jerry Warmkessel
Dave Rehurek
Carl Kirk
Robert Braswell

2005

Jerry Anderson
Roy Gambrell
Bob Rutherford
Gail Bristow
Jerry Thrift*
Braxton Vick

2006

Brent Hilton
Mark Kachmarsky
Steph Sabo
Jack Sukala
Ron Szapacs

2007

Dave Williams
Mac Whittemore
Joe Stianche
John Adami
Brian Strach

2009

Mike Crull
Roger Duff
Mike Goodheart
Mari Skippers
Kevin Tomlinson

2010

Vince Lindley
Roger Maye
Carl Tapp*
Doug White
Bill Byrnes

2011

Jerry Hubbell
Dale Overton
Randy Patterson
Kevin Rohlwing
Chas Voyles

2012

Norm Ball
Doug Jones
Jim LeClaire
Lee Long
Greg Shipman

2013

Kirk Altrichter
Ken Calhoun
Ken DeGrant
Bonne Karim
Ken Kelley
Tony Tierney

2014

Jim Clark
Lilo Hurtado
Bob Jeffries
Mark Louzon
Vic Meloche
Don Raitzer
Dan Umphress

2015

Glen McDonald
Brian Mandt
Rob Nissen
George Arrants

2016

Curtis Cummings
Duane Lippincott
Alex Moutanovsky
Randy Tumbarello
Rich Winters

2017

Lou Stumpp
Rich Carroll

2018

Todd Cotier
Jeff Harris
Randy Obermeyer
Paul Menig

2019

Dave Dettman
Homer Hogg
Joe Long
Winston Minchew
Larry Rambeaux

2020

Stacy Earnhardt
Fred Kelley
Peter Savage
Paul Wion

TMC Silver Spark Plugs circa 1978

The Recognized Associate Award is presented to individuals in recognition of their contributions in support of TMC projects or services to the industry.

Click here to nominate an individual for TMC's Recognized Associate Award.

TMC Recognized Associates

Paul Abelson
Andy Acott
John Adami
Ted Addison
Murray Alderfer
Charles Anderson
Al Anderson
Jerry Anderson
Justin Anderson
Bruce Askey
Mike Baird
Bert Bessert
Abhishek Bharadwaj
Chuck Blake
Jack Brace
Joseph Broder
Bill Bugelski
Walt Byers
Anita Byrne
Bill Byrnes
Wayne Camilli
Paul Campbell
Arnie Carlson
Richard Carroll
Colin Chisholm
Gene Chosy
Kenneth Claar
Todd Cross
Robert Crump
Robert Curtis
Tom Cuthbertson
R. Dennis Davison
Rick DeBord
Ralph De Genova
Ken DeGrant
Tom DeWeerd
Dudley DeWitt
Peggy Fisher
Jill Gingrich
Steve Glass
Mike Goodheart
Carl Granfors
Bert Grayson
Paul Greenlaw
Charlie Groeller
Ken Hall
Dean Hartley
John Hawker
Steve Hazard
Ray Henry
Darrell Hicks
Sam Hill
Bob Holland
Fred Hopper
John Howe
Lilo Hurtado
Ron Jacobsen
Jerry Justice
Gary Kandel
Stan Keel
George Kent
Dave Kitchell
Alexandra Knight
Ollie Knight
Brian Kucera
Wayne Lampen
Mike Langford
Mike Lawshae
Jim LeClaire
Eileen Lindberg
Vince Lindley
Joe Long
Trent Longo
Mark Louzon 
Luke Lucas
Nolan MacLaren
Wayne McKitrick 
Brian Mandt
Marty Martinelli
Mike McGowan
Brian “Mack” Mackenzie
Tom McNorton
Rod McNulty
John Martin
Roger Maye
Doug Memering
Don Myers
Warren Moody
Rob Nissen
John O’Brion
Mike Ohlinger
John Olson
Kevin Otto
Pete Paquette
Randy Patterson
Gary Pellegrom
Richard Petrut
Frank Plovick
Jimmy Porter
Tom Price
Bruce Purkey
Ralph Raabe
Tom Raleigh
Larry Rambeaux
James Ritchey
Robert Ritter
Earl Roark
Ted Raquet
Bob Rosenthal
Al Ross
Jim Rusy
Robert Rutherford
Del Sauer
Gerry Schlensker
Brant Schneider
Hank Schneider
Chuck Selby
Greg Shipman
Asa Sharp
Tom Sisk
Mari Skippers
Bob Smith
Carl Smith
Ed Smith
Jim Smith
Richard Smith
Glen St. Clair
Bill Stahl
Greg Stattine
Bob Stephens
Brian Strach
William Stratton
Gerry Stratton
Dan Sturmon
John M. Sukala
Jack J. Sukala
Tom Tahaney
Robert Taylor
Bill Tichacek
Tony Tierney
Joe Tobias
Jim Todak
Claude Travis
Ed Unger
Vince Ursini
Ken Van Liew
Harold Vaughn
Joe Vicario
Ted Vick
Carl Walker
Jim Walker
J. David Walters
Gene Wantuck
Bo Ward
Jerry Warmkessel
Bob Wells
Bob Wessels
Eileen Wessels
Brian Wheeler
Mac Whittemore
Mark Willis
Donald Wilson
Jerry Woerner
William Wood
Steve Woodbeck 
Gary Yurko
Jack Zabel, Jr.
William Zieske
Paul Zola

 

Abhishek Bharadwaj, national sales manager for Alcoa Wheels, received the 2019 Recognized Associate Award. 

This award is presented to those who have demonstrated exemplary efforts toward building TMC membership.

GERRI MURPHY MEMBERSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Murrey Alderfer 2001
Darrell Hicks 2003
James Winsor 2006
Paul Abelson 2009
Jim LeClaire 2011
Bob Flesher 2013
Peggy Fisher 2018
Bo Ward 2020 

Peggy Fisher is awarded the 2018 Gerri Murphy Membership Award. 

This award is presented to an individual for distinguished leadership as Study Group Chairman and outstanding leadership and contributions to TMC and the transport industry.

PEGGY FISHER STUDY GROUP LEADERSHIP AWARD

Peggy Fisher 1986
Don Dawson 1990
Tom Tahaney 1990
Bill Joyce 1990
John Sullivan 1991
C. Oren Summer 1993
Jim Salas 1997
Robert Flesher 1998
Robert Deierlein 1998
Lew Flowers 2000
Dave Williams 2008
Ron Szapacs 2010
Marc Clark 2011
David Foster 2012
Bonne Karim 2013
Brent Hilton 2014
Dave Dettman 2018
Kenneth Calhoun 2020


 

Dave Dettman receives the 2018 Peggy Fisher Study Group Leadership Award.

This award is presented to those dedicated TMC volunteer members who have demonstrated exemplary efforts while serving as a TMC Study Group Secretary.

STUDY GROUP SECRETARY AWARD WINNERS

Trent Longo 2002
Jim Madill 2002
Al Anderson 2003
Rich Carroll 2003
Al Ross 2005
Linda Martz 2006
Jim Smith 2006
Bill Byrnes 2009
Mac Whittemore 2009
Ken Kelley 2010
Roger Lackore 2011
Brian Mandt 2012
Mari Skippers 2013
Lilo Hurtado 2014
Anita Byrne 2015
Alex Knight 2016
Jeff Spitzner 2017
Steve Woodbeck 2018
Andrew Krum 2020 

Steve Woodbeck receives the 2018 TMC Study Group Secretary Award.

This award is presented to those dedicated TMC volunteer members who have demonstrated exemplary efforts while serving as a TMC Mentor.

UNCLE DARRELL MENTOR AWARD

Bonne Karim & Eileen Wessels 2018
Jim LeClaire 2017

Bonne Karim and Eileen Wessels received the Darrell Hicks Mentor Award for 2018.